Experts of Ateshgah Club will represent Azerbaijan at the Open Student Cup
Experts of Ateshgah Club will represent Azerbaijan at the Open Students' Cup of the Baltic States on intellectual games
In the city of Kaliningrad (Russian Federation) on October 7-8 games of the Open Student Cup of the Baltic States for intellectual games will take place.
In the two-day program of the international festival, sets of medals will be played on such game disciplines as "What? Where? When? "," Scrabble-Quartet ", command" My Game "and" Three ".
At the Open Baltic Cup, in which over 30 teams from Europe will participate, our country will be represented by the ExLibris team of the Intellectual Games Club "Ateshgah".
The ExLibris team, consisting of students from the Academy of Public Administration under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, won the right to represent Azerbaijan following the student league of Ateshgah Club.
The team included Abdul Guliyev, Nargiz Gadirzade, Farid Aliyev, Tural Isazade, Eldar Zeynalli and Kamran Ibrahimov (captain of the team).
The trainer of the team is the candidate of historical sciences Emil Iskenderov.
The Intellectual Games Club "Ateshgah" has been functioning since 1989 and is the oldest intellectual club in Azerbaijan.
Teams of the club regularly represent Azerbaijan at various international intellectual tournaments and festivals.